Academy Awards Winner List 2012

View Comments

The 2012 Academy Awards are officially over… Check out who took home an Oscar tonight!

Best Picture

The Artist WINNER, The Descendants, Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close, The Help, Hugo, Midnight in Paris, Moneyball, The Tree of Life, War Horse

Actor in a Leading Role

Jean Dujardin (The Artist) WINNER, Demián Bichir (A Better Life), George Clooney (The Descendants), Gary Oldman (Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy), Brad Pitt (Moneyball)

Actor in a Supporting Role

Christopher Plummer (Beginners) WINNER, Kenneth Branagh (My Week with Marilyn), Jonah Hill (Moneyball), Nick Nolte (Warrior), Max von Sydow (Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close)

Actress in a Leading Role

Meryl Streep (The Iron Lady) WINNER, Glenn Close (Albert Nobbs), Viola Davis (The Help), Rooney Mara (The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo), Michelle Williams (My Week with Marilyn)

Actress in a Supporting Role

Octavia Spencer (The Help) WINNER, Bérénice Bejo (The Artist), Jessica Chastain (The Help), Melissa McCarthy (Bridesmaids), Janet McTeer (Albert Nobbs)

Directing

Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist) WINNER, Alexander Payne (The Descendants), Martin Scorsese (Hugo), Woody Allen (Midnight in Paris), Terrence Malick (The Tree of Life)

Animated Feature Film

Rango WINNER, A Cat in Paris, Chico & Rita, Kung Fu Panda 2, Puss in Boots

Art Direction

Hugo WINNER, The Artist, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Midnight in Paris, War Horse

Cinematography

Hugo WINNER, The Artist, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, The Tree of Life, War Horse

Costume Design

The Artist WINNER, Anonymous, Hugo, Jane Eyre, W.E.

Documentary (Feature)

Undefeated WINNER, Hell and Back Again, If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front, Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory, Pina

Documentary (Short Subject)

Saving Face WINNER, The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement, God Is the Bigger Elvis, Incident in New Baghdad, The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

Film Editing

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo WINNER, The Artist, The Descendants, Hugo, Moneyball

Foreign Language Film

A Separation (Iran) WINNER, Bullhead (Belgium), Footnote (Israel), In Darkness (Poland), Monsieur Lazhar (Canada)

Makeup

The Iron Lady WINNER, Albert Nobbs, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

Music (Original Score)

The Artist (Ludovic Bource) WINNER, The Adventures of Tintin (John Williams), Hugo (Howard Shore), Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Alberto Iglesias), War Horse (John Williams)

Music (Original Song)

Man or Muppet (The Muppets) WINNER, Real in Rio (Rio)

Short Film (Animated)

The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore WINNER, Dimanche/Sunday (Montreal’s Patrick Doyon), La Luna, A Morning Stroll, Wild Life

Short Film (Live Action)

The Shore WINNER, Pentecost, Raju, Time Freak, Tuba Atlantic

Sound Editing

Hugo WINNER, Drive, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Transformers: Dark of the Moon, War Horse

Sound Mixing

Hugo WINNER, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Moneyball, Transformers: Dark of the Moon, War Horse

Visual Effects

Hugo WINNER, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Real Steel, Rise of the Planet of the Apes, Transformers: Dark of the Moon

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

The Descendants (Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash) WINNER, Hugo (John Logan), The Ides of March (George Clooney, Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon), Moneyball (Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin; story by Stan Chervin), Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Bridget O’Connor & Peter Straughan)

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Midnight in Paris (Woody Allen) WINNER, The Artist (Michel Hazanavicius), Bridesmaids (Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig), Margin Call (J.C. Chandor), A Separation (Asghar Farhadi)


View Comments
blog comments powered by Disqus
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 495 other followers